Steps in Order Processing
[…] Although sheriffs are now required to issue purchase permits in 14 days, most populous counties are flouting the law, claiming that due to the large influx of gun permit applications after the San Bernardino attack, clerks of court are unable to keep up with applications. Sheriffs are claiming a “better safe than sorry” policy in exceeding the 14 day limit. In Mecklenburg County and elsewhere, for example, applicants are being stalled for more than 90 days. GRNC's position is that because § 14-404 (f) says, “Each applicant for a license or permit shall be informed by the sheriff within 14 days of the date of the application whether the license or permit will be granted or denied and, if granted, the license or permit shall be immediately issued to the applicant”, sheriffs are required to issue permits within 14 days regardless of whether clerks of court respond.